Life Enrichment

"Best of 2014" Contest Winners

best of 2014 winners

YOU nominated, YOU voted and

you have chosen your "Best of 2014" winners!

 

 

Check out our December issue to read more

about your winners, fan favorites, and what

Atlantans are saying about them. The December

issue hits the stands November 24.

 

Category Name
Best Barre Instructor Katie Otto from Pure Barre Virginia Highlands
Best Barre Studio Svelte
Best Body Wrap Spa Waverly by Village Health
Best Bookstore Little Shop of Stories 
Best Boot Camp Vincent Casey's Minister of Muscle
Best Botox and Filler Injections Dr. Leslie Gray from Dermatology Center of Atlanta
Best Cancer Treatment Support Cancer Support Community Atlanta with Northside Hospital
Best Career Counselor Nancy Gerber from Stepping Stones
Best Charity Ball/Gala Living Art America's Body Art Ball
Best Charity Running Event The Junior League of Atlanta's Shamrock 'n Roll Road Race
Best Chemical Peel Dermatology Center of Atlanta
Best Chiropractic Care Absolute Health Chiropractic
Best Colon Cleansing Clear Path Wellness Center
Best Cooking Classes The Cook's Warehouse
Best Cosmetic Dentist Dr. Debra Gray King
Best Cosmetic Dentistry Practice Atlanta Center for Cosmetic Dentistry
Best CrossFit Gym CrossFit Perimeter
Best CrossFit Instructor Nicole McMinn
Best Custom Bra Fit Livi Rae Lingerie
Best Cycling Shop Atlanta Cycling
Best Dance Instructor Desiree Nathanson
Best Dance Studio Dance Tonight Atlanta
Best Dermatology Practice Gardner Dermatology & Med Spa
Best Dog Park Brook Run Dog Park
Best Doggie Day Care Puppy Haven
Best ENT Practice ENT Institute
Best Esthetician Cherece Law-Taylor
Best Eye Doctor Dr. Niraj Desai from Milan Eye Center
Best Eyebrows Lindsey Morrissey from Aura Hair & Makeup
Best Eyelash Extensions Sweet and Lashful
Best Facial Sally B's Skin Yummies
Best Farmers Market Alpharetta Farmers Market
Best Farm-to-Table Delivery Garnish & Gather
Best Financial Counselor Laura Schilling from Financial Innovations
Best Food Truck W.O.W! Food Truck
Best Foot Massage Village Health Wellness Spa
Best Gluten-Free Menu True Food Kitchen
Best Groomer Uptown Pups
Best Group Fitness Class Rowbot Fitness
Best Group Fitness Instructor Charles Anderson
Best Hair Colorist Meredith Van Sickle from Joseph & Friends
Best Hair Restoration Anderson Hair Sciences Center
Best Hair Salon for Blowouts GlowDry 
Best Hair Stylist Breana Carlyn from Carter Barnes Hair Artisans
Best Health Food Store Whole Foods Market
Best Healthy To-Go Good Measure Meals
Best Hiking Club or Group Atlanta Outdoor Club
Best Home Care Provider CaraVita Home Care
Best Hormone Doctor Dr. Scott Isaacs from Atlanta Endocrine Associates
Best Hypnotherapist Becky Shanks from Presents of Mind
Best Indoor Cycling Instructor Dani Pallo from Flywheel Sports
Best Indoor Cycling Studio Flywheel Sports
Best Integrative Medical Doctor Dr. Tasneem Bhatia
Best Integrative Medical Facility Atlanta Center for Holistic and Integrative Medicine
Best In-Town Getaways St. Regis Atlanta
Best Juice Bar Dtox Juice
Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant Atlanta Fish Market
Best Kids' Fitness Cardio Kool Kids 
Best Large Fitness Facility Adrenaline Group Xercise
Best Laser Hair Removal A New You Skin & Body Clinic
Best Life Coach Dr. Jacquie Damgaard from ExecuCare ARC, LLC
Best Local Community Garden Truly Living Well
Best Local Festival Grant Park Summer Shade Festival
Best Local Food Blog He and She Eat Clean
Best Local Skin Care Products B'Tyli Natural Skin Therapies
Best Local Vet Apex Animal Hospital
Best Local Vineyard Wolf Mountain Vineyards & Winery
Best Makeup Artist Leslie Crowell from Three-13 Salon, Spa & Boutique
Best Manicure/Pedicure Hammond Nails & Spa
Best Martial Arts/Boxing Gym Buckhead Jiu-Jitsu
Best Massage Therapist Jo Ann Taylor from Pure Life Mind and Body
Best Men's Grooming Mary Todd Hairdressing Company
Best Microdermabrasion Julian's Cosmetics + Skincare
Best Music Venue The Tabernacle
Best Naturopathic Care Natural Health Solutions
Best New Restaurant Varuni Napoli
Best OB/GYN Dr. Sharon Smith with Kaiser Permanente
Best Orthopedist Dr. Angelo DiFelice from Resurgens Orthopaedics
Best Outdoor Gear High Country Outfitters
Best Overall Spa Pure Aesthetics & Skin Care
Best Park Piedmont Park
Best Pediatric Dentistry Brookhaven Children's Dentistry
Best Permanent Cosmetics Donna Stephenson Shepherd from A New You Skin & Body Clinic
Best Personal Stylist Kam Throckmorton from Glam Kam
Best Personal Trainer Justin Davis from Snap Fitness
Best Pet Store City Dog Market
Best Pet-Friendly Restaurant Nancy G's Cafe & Neighborhood Bistro
Best Physical Therapy Center Venture Physical Therapy & Hand Therapy
Best Pilates Instructor Michelle Wade from Michelle Wade Pilates
Best Pilates Studio Stability Pilates & Physical Therapy
Best Plastic Surgeon for Breasts Dr. Ruth Celestin
Best Plastic Surgeon for Face Dr. Mike Majmundar
Best Plastic Surgeon for Liposuction Dr. Brian Maloney
Best Plastic Surgeon for Tummy Dr. Stanley Okoro
Best Podiatrist Dr. Stephanie Michael
Best Primary Care Doctor Dr. Nan Monahan
Best Rec Sport League Atlanta Sport and Social Club
Best Rock Climbing Wall Atlanta Rocks!
Best Running Club or Group West Stride
Best Running/Walking Gear Big Peach Running Co. 
Best Salon Aura Hair & Makeup
Best School for Adult Learners International School of Skin, Nailcare & Massage Therapy
Best Seniors Fitness ATL Silver Classix Crew
Best Small/Medium Fitness Facili Sports Fitness Experience
Best Sugaring Defined Sugaring Studio
Best Sunless Tan Spray Studio
Best Swim Instructor Katy Jo Schroer from Atlanta Sacred Living
Best Tennis Store Your Serve Tennis
Best Unique Spa Treatment DermaFrac at Pure Aesthetics & Skin Care
Best Urgent Care Facility MedPost Urgent Care
Best Urologist Dr. Martha Boone
Best Vegetarian Options The Loving Hut Sandy Springs
Best Vein Treatment VEINatlanta
Best Volunteer Opportunity Project Open Hand
Best Waxing European Wax Center
Best Weight Loss Program Atlanta Endocrine Associates
Best Workout Cardio Dance Funk
Best Yoga Instructor Astrid Santana from Astrid Santana Yoga
Best Yoga Studio Stillness Yoga and Meditation Center
Best Zumba Dance Stop Studios
Best Zumba Instructor Kandice Shelton