Life Enrichment

Best of 2017 Contest Winners

2015 General RIBBON

Thank you to everyone who voted! Here are the results of your votes.

Announcing the "Best of 2017" Contest Winners:

Fitness/Weight Loss  
Best Barre Instructor Izabela Amos
Best Barre Studio barre3 - East Cobb
Best Boot Camp Instructor Katherine Mason
Best Boxing Workout Facility BURN
Best Boxing Workout Instructor Daniel Spain
Best Boot Camp
Burn Boot Camp
Best CrossFit Gym CrossFit Terminus
Best CrossFit Instructor Pete Mongeau
Best Cycling Shop Peachtree Bikes
Best Dance Fitness Facility Dance It Off
Best Dance Fitness Instructor Renate Trussell
Best Fitness Apparel Store Lululemon Westside
Best Fitness Equipment Store Fitness Depot
Best Group Fitness Facility SculptHouse
Best Group Fitness Instructor Megan Armstrong
Best HIIT (High Intensity Interval Training) Facility F45 Training Buckhead
Best HIIT (High Intensity Interval Training) Instructor Cedric Morris
Best Indoor Cycling Instructor Alex Martinez
Best Indoor Cycling Studio Flywheel Sports
Best Indoor Sport/Activity The Painted Pin
Best Place for Kids’ Fitness Atlanta Rocks!
Best Large Fitness Facility Life Time Fitness
Best Martial Arts Training Atlanta Kick
Best Mountain Biking Club/Group Free-Flite Bicycles
Best Outdoor Gear Store High Country Outfitters
Best Personal Trainer Kellyn Henderson
Best Personal Training Facility (Tie) BodyFitz / House of Payne Personal Training
Best Pilates Instructor Megan Hunter
Best Pilates Studio Stability Pilates and Physical Therapy
Best Small/Medium Fitness Facility Stellar Bodies
Best Tennis Facility Windy Hill Athletic Club
Best Tennis Instructor Shannon Calder
Best Weight Loss Center Atlanta Endocrine Associates
Best Yoga Instructor Leila Jankowski
Best Yoga Studio East Cobb Yoga
   
Cosmetic/Antiaging/Beauty  
Best Botox Dr. Leslie Gray
Best Breast Plastic Surgery Center/Doctor Dr. Patricia Yugueros
Best Butt Lift/Augmentation Plastic Surgery Center/Doctor Georgia Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
Best Cosmetic Dentist Dr. Debra Gray King
Best Cosmetic Dentistry Practice Atlanta Center for Cosmetic Dentistry
Best Dermatology Practice Overall Dermatology Associates of Atlanta
Best Esthetician Overall Heather Davis
Best Eyebrow Shaping/Maintenance Alyson Hoag
Best Eyelash Extensions The Lash Lounge Sandy Springs
Best Facial Plastic Surgery Center/Doctor Dr. Elizabeth Whitaker
Best Facial Treatment/Place Overall Institut DERMed
Best Fat Removal/Reduction Treatment/Place North Atlanta Dermatology
Best Fillers Barbara Weber - LUX Med Spa in Buckhead Plastic Surgery
Best Hair Extension Expert/Place (Tie) The Colour Bar Salon / Jutta Blase
Best Hair Salon for African-American Hair Nubiance Salon & Spa
Best Hair Salon for Blowouts Cherry Blow Dry Bar
Best Hair Salon for Color Van Michael Salon
Best Hair Salon for Cuts Bob Steele Salon
Best Hair Stylist for Color Whitney Jones
Best Hair Stylist for Cuts Richie Arpino
Best Hair Salon for Men Bob Steele Salon
Best Hair Salon Overall Vis-à-Vis The Salon
Best Laser Hair Removal Facility Laser Lights Cosmetic Laser Center
Best Lip Enhancement Timeless Aesthetics of Atlanta
Best Local Skin Care Products Little Barn Apothecary
Best Makeup Artist Heather Petty Harris
Best Manicure Hammond Nails
Best Men’s Hair Replacement/Restoration Anderson Center for Hair
Best Men's Med Spa AmaChi MedSpa
Best Med Spa Overall A New You Skin & Body Center
Best Microblading Heather Tereso Dobson
Best Non-Surgical Facial Rejuvenation Gardner Dermatology & Med Spa
Best Pedicure The Haute Spot Nail Boutique
Best Permanent Makeup Michael Lynch
Best Skin Care Place/Person AYA Medical Spa
Best Tummy/Midsection Plastic Surgery Center/Doctor Dr. Asaf Yalif
Best Vein Treatment Doctor Dr. Louis Prevosti
Best Vein Treatment Practice VeinInnovations
Best Waxing Brazilian Wax by Andreia
Best Wigs Expert/Place Rebecca Walden
Best Women’s Thinning Hair Place/Person Dr. Ashley Curtis
   
Health and Wellness  
Best Acupuncture Place/Practitioner Atlanta Center for Acupuncture and Wellness
Best Addiction Care Facility Ridgeview Institute
Best Aging Care Facility Senior Services North Fulton
Best Allergy Doctor Dr. Eugene Hurwitz
Best Allergy Care Atlanta Allergy & Asthma
Best Arthritis Care Arthritis & Rheumatology of Georgia, P.C.
Best Arthritis Care Doctor Dr. Paula Tanasa
Best Audiology Practice Audiological Consultants of Atlanta
Best Back and Spine Care Doctor Dr. Keith Osborn
Best Back and Spine Care Practice/Facility Resurgens Spine Center
Best Bariatric Surgeon Dr. Michael Williams
Best Bariatric Surgery Hospital/Facility Northside Hospital
Best Body Detox Facility Warrior Body Spa
Best Brain Health Treatment Amen Clinics
Best Cancer Care Hospital/Facility Winship Cancer Institute at Emory University
Best Chiropractic Care Place/Person Dr. Kevin Flythe
Best Dermatologist Dr. Anna Paré
Best Diabetes Care Piedmont Atlanta Hospital
Best Diabetes Care Doctor Dr. Jennifer Gilligan
Best Ear, Nose, and Throat (ENT) Ear, Nose & Throat Institute
Best Eye Care Doctor Dr. Paul Kaufman
Best Eye Care Practice Thomas Eye Group
Best Facility for Stroke Rehabilitation Shepherd Center
Best Fertility Specialist Doctor Dr. Lisa Hasty
Best Fertility Specialist Practice Georgia Reproductive Specialists
Best Fibroid Doctor Dr. John Lipman
Best Foot and Ankle Care Facility Resurgens Foot & Ankle Center
Best Gastroenterologist Dr. Stephen Rashbaum
Best Gastroenterology Practice Atlanta Gastroenterology Associates
Best General/Family Dental Practice Atlanta Smiles and Wellness
Best General/Family Dentist Dr. Tonique L. Reynolds
Best Gynecology Practice Atlanta Women's Obstetrics & Gynecology
Best Heart Doctor Dr. Tara Hrobowski
Best Heart Health Hospital/Facility WellStar Cardiology
Best Heart Surgeon Dr. James Kauten
Best Hormone Therapy Practitioner Allison Cochran, PA-C
Best Hormone Therapy Practice Atlanta Women Specialty Group
Best Integrative/Functional Medical Doctor Dr. Sonza Curtis
Best Integrative/Functional Overall Medical Facility Three D Wellness
Best Joint Surgery/Replacement Doctor Dr. Raj Pandya
Best Joint Surgery/Replacement Hospital/Facility Atlanta Orthopaedic Institute
Best Massage Therapist/Place Jo Ann Taylor - Pure Life Mind and Body
Best Men’s Health Doctor Dr. Scott Miller
Best Neurologist Dr. Lisa Billars
Best Orthodontics Practice BB Braces Braces
Best Orthodontist Dr. Leon Leonard
Best Orthopedist Dr. Kenneth Kress
Best Pediatric Practice Children's Medical Group
Best Pediatrician Dr. Terrence Gfroerer
Best Physical Therapy Center PT360
Best Podiatrist Village Podiatry Centers
Best Radiology/Imaging Center OutPatient Imaging
Best Spa Healthy Getaway (in Atlanta or within driving distance) Jeju Sauna
Best Stress & Anxiety Treatment Facility Atlanta Center for Wellness
Best Stroke Care Hospital/Facility Marcus Stroke & Neuroscience Center at Grady
Best Urgent Care Facility Piedmont Urgent Care by WellStreet
Best Urology Practice Georgia Urology
Best Women’s Health Clinic Metro Surgical Associates
Best Women’s Health Doctor Dr. Kristine Gould
Best Women’s Health/Maternity Hospital/Facility Northside Hospital
   
Life Enrichment  
Best Active Senior Community The Overlook at Old Atlanta
Best Art Gallery Wentworth Gallery
Best Ballroom Dance Instructor Asiya Khasnutdinova
Best Ballroom Dance Studio Ballroom Dance Clubs of Atlanta
Best Bookstore Little Shop of Stories
Best Career Counseling Services Thriveworks
Best Charity Ball/Gala The Pink Affair
Best Charity Race Race for The Cure
Best Comedy Club Laughing Skull Lounge
Best Community Garden Peachtree Hills Community Garden
Best Cooking Classes/School Sur La Table
Best Doggie Day Care and Boarding Puppy Haven
Best Financial Planner Faye Sykes
Best Financial Planning/Services Harmon Financial
Best Gardening Classes Pike Nurseries
Best Groomer Andrea Richardson
Best Hypnotherapist Amy Head
Best In-town Getaway Château Élan
Best Life Coach Dr. Jill Kahn
Best Local Festival Piedmont Park Arts Festival
Best Marriage and Relationship Counselor/Therapist Brittany Hewitt
Best Matchmakers Single Atlanta
Best Meditation Program Lisa Wellstead
Best Museum High Museum of Art
Best New Give-Back Initiative Jewels with a Purpose
Best Pet Rescue Organization Angels Among Us Pet Rescue
Best Pet Store in Atlanta The Whole Dog Market
Best Pet Trainer Susie Aga
Best Pet Walker/Sitter Service CutiePaws Pet Sitting Services
Best Place for Fun Classes/Workshops Center for Puppetry Arts
Best Place for Live Music Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre
Best Place to go Dancing Johnny's Hideaway
Best School for Continuing Education for Adults Kennesaw State University
Best Sunless Tanning Opulence Spray Tan Club
Best Veterinarian The Village Vets Buckhead
Best Volunteer Opportunity Sisters By Choice
Best Wedding Planner Jade Ladson
   
Food and Nutrition  
Best Farm-to-Home Delivery PeachDish
Best Farm-to-Table Restaurant Miller Union
Best Farmers Market Buford Highway Farmers Market
Best Food Blog Healthy Eating 101
Best Food Truck The Fry Guy
Best Health Food Store Sevananda Natural Foods Market
Best Healthy Restaurant Cafe Sunflower
Best Juice Bar Kale Me Crazy
Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant Farm Burger
Best Nutrition Counseling/Coach Jacynta Harb
Best Pet-Friendly Restaurant Park Tavern
Best Prepared Healthy Meal Delivery Fresh 'n Fit Cuisine
Best Vegetarian Restaurant True Food Kitchen